Home » Posts tagged 'IRON'
Tag Archives: IRON
#AYM Anglesey Mining PLC – Change of Non-Executive Directors
Anglesey Mining plc (AIM: AYM), the UK-based mineral exploration and development company and the 100% owner of the Parys Mountain Cu-Zn-Pb-Ag-Au VMS project in Anglesey, North Wales, is pleased to announce the appointment of Messrs. Martin Wood and Taj Singh to the Board as Independent Non-Executive Directors, effective immediately. Martin and Taj will replace Andrew King and Doug Hall, who are stepping down from the Board with immediate effect.
Martin, who is the founder and Managing Director of Vicarage Capital, an FCA-registered brokerage house which aids junior and mid-cap resource companies, was the CEO of ASX-listed Kogi Iron Limited between 2017 and 2019 and, since 2022, has been the Senior Independent Non-Executive Director and Remuneration Committee Chair at AIM-listed Tungsten West Limited.
Before Vicarage Capital, Martin worked in corporate finance at NM Rothschild & Sons, Standard Bank and Benfield Advisory, providing services to resource companies. Martin was a director of Royal Helium Limited, which went into a Voluntary Company Arrangement with its bondholders in 2023.
Martin holds an MBA from Exeter University.
Martin currently holds no direct interests in the Company’s ordinary shares.
Martin Wood, aged 57, holds or has held the following directorships/partnerships in the past five years:
| Current Directorships/Partnerships | Former Directorships/Partnerships (past five years) |
| Vicarage Capital Limited | Altona Energy Plc |
| Tungsten West Plc | Toya Gold SL |
| Royal Helium Limited |
Taj is an accomplished mining executive with more than 25 years of experience in the minerals sector and has raised over $400 million in equity throughout his career. He is currently the President and CEO of Crown 80 Consulting Services Ltd., which provides technical and capital markets advisory services within the minerals and mining industry.
Taj was the founder, President and CEO of TSX/V-listed First Nordic Metals Corp., which merged with Mawson Gold Ltd. in late 2025 to form TSX/V-listed Gold Sky Resources. Gold Sky Resources, a gold explorer and developer focused on Northern Europe, is currently valued at $720 million. At First Nordic Metals Corp., he executed numerous acquisitions, oversaw more than $100 million in equity financing, and helped increase the market capitalisation 30x during his tenure.
His previous experience includes serving as the founding President and CEO of TSX/V-listed NOA Lithium Brines, where he had significant success with the flagship project in Argentina, the founding President and CEO of TSX/V-listed Discovery Silver Corp., where he spearheaded the company to grow to a market capitalisation of more than $750 million, and he was the Chairman of TSX/V listed Silver Viper Minerals Corp from February 2024 to December 2025.
Taj is a Professional Engineer (P.Eng), a Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA), a Certified Management Accountant (CMA) and holds B.Eng and M.Eng qualifications in Minerals Processing and Metallurgy.
Taj currently holds no direct interests in the Company’s ordinary shares.
Taj Singh, aged 46, holds or has held the following directorships/partnerships in the past five years:
| Current Directorships/Partnerships | Former Directorships/Partnerships (past five years) |
| Silver Viper Minerals Corp | |
| First Nordic Metals Corp | |
| NOA Lithium Brines Inc | |
| Discovery Silver Corp |
Jim Williams, Executive Chairman of Anglesey, commented:
“I would like to take this opportunity to thank both Andrew and Doug for their service to Anglesey and wish them the very best for the future.”
“On behalf of Anglesey, I am delighted to welcome both Martin and Taj as our new independent Non-Executive Directors, which now fully complements our Board restructuring. Martin and Taj bring their demonstrable expertise in the mining sector to the Company at its critical point of strategic rejuvenation for the future.”
For further information, please visit the Company’s website: www.angleseymining.co.uk
-Ends-
For further information, please contact:
Anglesey Mining plc (via Yellow Jersey PR Limited)
Jim Williams, Executive Chairman
angleseymining@yellowjerseypr.com
Davy
Nominated Adviser & Joint Corporate Broker
Brian Garrahy/Daragh O’Reilly
Tel: +353 1 679 6363
AlbR Capital Limited
Joint Corporate Broker
Lucy Williams/Duncan Vasey
Tel: +44 (0)20 7562 0930
Yellow Jersey PR Limited
Financial & Media Relations
Dominic Barretto/Shivantha Thambirajah
Tel: +44 (0)20 3004 9512
About Anglesey Mining plc:
Anglesey is advancing the UK’s largest copper project at the 100% owned Parys Mountain Cu-Zn-Pb-Ag-Au VMS deposit in North Wales.
#AYM Anglesey Mining PLC – Half yearly report for the six months to 30 September 2025
Chairman’s Statement and Management Report
During the half year period, we were pleased to publish a conceptual study of a high-density fluid hydro-power energy storage project at the mine.
The findings of the conceptual study led to the commencement of a pre-feasibility study (PFS) in the energy storage scheme and we have published the proposed operational methodology and revenue streams associated with the project in terms of both Long Duration Energy Storge (LDES) and how that might be the catalyst for the commencement of mining of the Parys Mountain VMS mineral deposits.
Our investigations show there is a positive business case for the energy project on a standalone basis, that the risks identified thus far can be reasonably overcome or mitigated. Elements of the energy storage project scope, for example: the de-watering and refitting of the Morris shaft for material and personnel hoisting, the dewatering of the workings emanating from the Morris shaft 280m below the surface, the upgrading of the power-line to site, the on-going environmental and social studies and the deployment of impact avoidance, mitigation and compensation strategies, are each synergistic with the first steps of establishing a modern underground mine on Parys Mountain.
It is an essential and clear intent of the energy project that Anglesey Mining retains all the optionality that it currently has for the construction and commissioning of an underground mine, and that the hydro energy pumped storage project should not detract from those options over the medium and long term.
In the period to the 30th September 2025, we unfortunately had to announce the termination of our management rights and obligations over Grangesberg Iron AB (GIAB). Under a shareholders’ agreement our 100% owned subsidiary, Angmag AB, and therefore Anglesey Mining, had management rights with the ability to appoint the majority of the Board of GIAB. The Agreement had an initial term of 10 years from 28 May 2014, extendable on a year-to-year basis, unless terminated on one year’s notice. On 28 May 2024, Eurmag AB, which holds the remaining 50.2% of GIAB, gave notice of termination of the Agreement.
As at 31 December 2024, GIAB had loans outstanding to its senior debt holder of approximately US$9.0 million. Despite the best efforts of the Company, revised terms and conditions for the senior debt could not be arrived at such that the Board of Anglesey Mining could then explore the raising of funds to facilitate a settlement of this debt and therefore management of GIAB reverted to Eurmag AB, GIAB’s 50.2% shareholder, with Anglesey retaining its 49.8% ownership interest.
Post the end of the half year period, on 5 December 2025 the Company announced that it had entered into a binding letter of intent with its largest shareholder and largest creditor Energold Minerals Inc. whereby Anglesey will eliminate approximately £4 million of debt in exchange for its interest in GIAB and holding of Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited, reducing total outstanding debt to approximately £100,000.
Energold has also provided immediate funding to Anglesey of £350,000 through the purchase of non-voting exchangeable warrants.
The Board believes that the restructuring of the Company’s balance sheet, in addition to the investment of fresh funds by Energold, will place the Company in a materially stronger position from which to pursue its primary objective of advancing Parys Mountain.
Finally, at the beginning of December 2025, we were delighted to welcome Brendan Cahill and Jim Williams to Anglesey’s board.
Financial
The group had no revenue for the period. The loss for the six months to 30 September 2025 was £334,699 (2024 comparative period £311,052) and expenditure on the mineral properties in the period was £50,955 compared to £125,479 in the same period in 2024.
Net current liabilities as at 30 September 2025 were £370,085 compared to net current liabilities of £182,582 at 31 March 2025.
Andrew King
Chairman
19 December 2025
Unaudited condensed consolidated income statement
| Notes | Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2025 | Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2024 | ||
| All operations are continuing | £ | £ | ||
| Revenue | – | – | ||
| Expenses | (236,591) | (213,575) | ||
| Equity-settled employee benefits | – | (4,230) | ||
| Investment income | 883 | 2,169 | ||
| Finance costs | (98,957) | (95,384) | ||
| Foreign exchange movement | (34) | (32) | ||
| Loss before tax | (334,699) | (311,052) | ||
| Taxation | 8 | – | – | |
| Loss for the period | 7 | (334,699) | (311,052) | |
| Loss per share | ||||
| Basic – pence per share | (0.1)p | (0.1)p | ||
| Diluted – pence per share | (0.1)p | (0.1)p | ||
Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income
| Loss for the period | (334,699) | (311,052) | ||
| Other comprehensive income | ||||
| Items that may subsequently be reclassified to profit or loss: | ||||
| Change in fair value of investment | 14 | (449,562) | 388,683 | |
| Foreign currency translation reserve | 13,912 | 17,654 | ||
| Total comprehensive (loss) for the period | (770,349) | 95,285 | ||
All attributable to equity holders of the company
Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of financial position
| Notes | Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 31 March 2025 | ||
| £ | £ | |||
| Assets | ||||
| Non-current assets | ||||
| Mineral property exploration and evaluation | 9 | 17,043,457 | 16,992,502 | |
| Property, plant and equipment | 204,687 | 204,687 | ||
| Investments | 10 | 777,119 | 1,226,681 | |
| Deposit | 129,727 | 128,857 | ||
| 18,154,990 | 18,552,727 | |||
| Current assets | ||||
| Other receivables | 35,358 | 36,988 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 43,791 | 44,264 | ||
| 79,149 | 81,252 | |||
| Total assets | 18,234,139 | 18,633,979 | ||
| Liabilities | ||||
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Trade and other payables | (449,234) | (263,834) | ||
| (449,234) | (263,834) | |||
| Net current liabilities | (370,085) | (182,582) | ||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Loans | (4,231,211) | (4,046,102) | ||
| Long term provision | (50,000) | (50,000) | ||
| (4,281,211) | (4,096,102) | |||
| Total liabilities | (4,730,445) | (4,359,936) | ||
| Net assets | 13,503,694 | 14,274,043 | ||
| Equity | ||||
| Share capital | 11 | 10,359,056 | 10,359,056 | |
| Share premium | 12,910,853 | 12,910,853 | ||
| Currency translation reserve | (68,797) | (82,709) | ||
| Retained losses | (9,697,418) | (8,913,157) | ||
| Total shareholders’ funds | 13,503,694 | 14,274,043 | ||
All attributable to equity holders of the company
Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of cash flows
| Notes | Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2025 | Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2024 | ||
| £ | £ | |||
| Operating activities | ||||
| Loss for the period | (334,699) | (311,052) | ||
| Adjustments for: | ||||
| Investment income | (883) | (2,169) | ||
| Finance costs | 98,957 | 95,384 | ||
| Share based payments charge | – | 4,230 | ||
| Foreign exchange movement | 34 | 32 | ||
| (236,591) | (213,575) | |||
| Movements in working capital | ||||
| Decrease/(increase) in receivables | 1,630 | 9,385 | ||
| Increase in payables | 182,627 | 4,041 | ||
| Net cash used in operating activities | (52,334) | (200,149) | ||
| Investing activities | ||||
| Investment income | 13 | 3 | ||
| Mineral property exploration and evaluation | (48,118) | (274,755) | ||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (48,105) | (274,752) | ||
| Financing activities | ||||
| Issue of share capital | – | 567,750 | ||
| Movements on loans | 100,000 | (29,207) | ||
| Net cash generated from financing activities | 100,000 | 538,543 | ||
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | (439) | 63,642 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at start of period | 44,264 | 219,685 | ||
| Foreign exchange movement | (34) | (32) | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 43,791 | 283,295 | ||
All attributable to equity holders of the company
Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of changes in group equity
| Share capital £ |
Share premium £ |
Currency translation reserve £ |
Retained losses £ |
Total £ |
|
| Equity at 1 April 2025 – audited | 10,359,056 | 12,910,853 | (82,709) | (8,913,157) | 14,274,043 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period: |
|||||
| Loss for the period | – | – | – | (334,699) | (334,699) |
| Change in fair value of investment | – | – | – | (449,562) | (449,562) |
| Exchange difference on translation of foreign holding |
– | – | 13,912 | – | 13,912 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period |
– | – | 13,912 | (784,261) | (770,349) |
| Shares issued | – | – | – | – | – |
| Share issue expenses | – | – | – | – | – |
| Equity-settled employee benefits | – | – | – | – | – |
| Equity at 30 September 2025 – unaudited |
10,359,056 | 12,910,853 | (68,797) | (9,697,418) | 13,503,694 |
| Comparative period | |||||
| Equity at 1 April 2024 – audited | 9,711,764 | 12,963,103 | (89,589) | (8,097,527) | 14,487,751 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period: |
|||||
| Loss for the period | – | – | – | (311,052) | (311,052) |
| Change in fair value of investment | – | – | – | 388,683 | 388,683 |
| Exchange difference on translation of foreign holding |
– | – | 17,654 | – | 17,654 |
| Total comprehensive loss for the period |
– | – | 17,654 | 77,631 | 95,285 |
| Shares issued | 635,000 | – | – | – | 635,000 |
| Share issue expenses | – | (67,250) | – | – | (67,250) |
| Share issue expenses | – | – | – | 4,230 | 4,230 |
| Equity at 30 September 2024 – unaudited |
10,346,764 | 12,895,853 | (71,935) | (8,015,666) | 15,155,016 |
All attributable to equity holders of the company
Notes to the accounts
1. Basis of preparation
This half-yearly financial report comprises the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements of the group for the six months ended 30 September 2025. It has been prepared in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority, the requirements of IAS 34 – Interim financial reporting (as adopted by the UK) and using the going concern basis. The directors are not aware of any events or circumstances which would make this inappropriate. It does not constitute financial statements within the meaning of section 434 of the Companies Act 2006 and does not include all of the information and disclosures required for annual financial statements. It should be read in conjunction with the annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 which is available on request from the company or may be viewed at www.angleseymining.co.uk/accounts.
The financial information contained in this report in respect of the year ended 31 March 2025 has been extracted from the report and financial statements for that year which have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The report of the auditors on those accounts did not contain a statement under section 498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006 and was not qualified. The half-yearly results for the current and comparative periods have not been audited or reviewed by the company’s auditor.
2. Significant accounting policies
The accounting policies applied in these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are consistent with those set out in the annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025. There are no new standards, amendments to standards or interpretations that are expected to have a material impact on the group’s results.
The group has not applied certain new standards, amendments and interpretations to existing standards that have been issued but are not yet effective. They are either not expected to have a material effect on the consolidated financial statements or they are not currently relevant for the group.
3. Risks and uncertainties
The principal risks and uncertainties set out in the group’s annual report and financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 remain the same for this half-yearly period. They can be summarised as: development risks in respect of mineral properties, especially in respect of permitting and metal prices; liquidity risks during development; and foreign exchange risks. More information is to be found in the 2025 annual report – see note 1 above.
4. Statement of directors’ responsibilities
The directors confirm to the best of their knowledge that:
(a) the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of IAS 34 Interim financial reporting (as adopted by the UK); and
(b) the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by the FCA’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules (4.2.7 R and 4.2.8 R).
This report and financial statements were approved by the board on 19 December 2025 and authorised for issue on behalf of the board by Andrew King, interim chairman and Rob Marsden, chief executive officer.
5. Activities
The group is engaged in mineral property development and currently has no turnover. There are no minority interests or exceptional items.
6. Earnings per share
The loss per share is computed by dividing the loss attributable to ordinary shareholders of £0.3 million by 484 million – the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the period. The comparative figures were a loss to 30 September 2024 of £0.3m divided by 442 million shares. However where there are losses the effect of outstanding share options is not dilutive.
7. Business and geographical segments
There are no trading revenues. The cost of all activities charged in the income statement relates to exploration and evaluation of mining properties. The group’s income statement and assets and liabilities are analysed as follows by geographical segments, which is the basis on which information is reported to the board.
Income statement analysis
| Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2025 | |||||
| UK | Sweden – investment | Canada – investment | Total | ||
| £ | £ | £ | £ | ||
| Expenses | (242,701) | 6,110 | – | (236,591) | |
| Investment income | 883 | – | – | 883 | |
| Finance costs | (92,235) | (6,722) | – | (98,957) | |
| Exchange rate movements | – | (34) | – | (34) | |
| Loss for the period | (334,053) | (646) | – | (334,699) | |
| Unaudited six months ended 30 September 2024 | ||||
| UK | Sweden – investment | Canada – investment | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Expenses | (187,450) | (26,125) | – | (213,575) |
| Equity settled employee benefits | (4,230) | – | – | (4,230) |
| Investment income | 2,169 | – | – | 2,169 |
| Finance costs | (88,642) | (6,742) | – | (95,384) |
| Exchange rate movements | – | (32) | – | (32) |
| Loss for the period | (278,153) | (32,899) | – | (311,052) |
Assets and liabilities
| ` | Unaudited 30 September 2025 | |||
| UK | Sweden investment | Canada investment | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Non current assets | 17,377,871 | 633,170 | 143,949 | 18,154,990 |
| Current assets | 77,977 | 1,172 | – | 79,149 |
| Liabilities | (4,370,796) | (359,649) | – | (4,730,445) |
| Net assets | 13,085,052 | 274,693 | 143,949 | 13,503,694 |
| Audited 31 March 2025 | ||||
| UK | Sweden investment | Canada investment | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Non current assets | 17,326,046 | 633,170 | 593,511 | 18,552,727 |
| Current assets | 80,083 | 1,169 | – | 81,252 |
| Liabilities | (3,993,161) | (366,775) | – | (4,359,936) |
| Net assets | 13,412,968 | 267,564 | 593,511 | 14,274,043 |
8. Deferred tax
There is an unrecognised deferred tax asset of £1.6 million (31 March 2025 – £1.6m) which, in view of the group’s results, is not considered to be recoverable in the short term. There are also capital allowances, including mineral extraction allowances, of £14.5 million (unchanged from 31 March 2025) unclaimed and available. No deferred tax asset is recognised in the condensed financial statements.
9. Mineral property exploration and evaluation costs
Mineral property exploration and evaluation costs incurred by the group are carried in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements at cost, less an impairment provision if appropriate. The recovery of these costs is dependent upon the successful development and operation of the Parys Mountain project which is itself conditional on financing being available to fund such development. During the period activities were limited and no drilling took place.
10. Investments
| Labrador | Grangesberg | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | |
| At 1 April 2024 | 771,564 | 633,170 | 1,404,734 |
| Net change during the period | (178,053) | – | (178,053) |
| At 31 March 2025 | 593,511 | 633,170 | 1,226,681 |
| Net change during the period | (449,562) | – | (449,562) |
| At Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 143,949 | 633,170 | 777,119 |
Labrador – Canada
The group has an investment in Labrador Iron Mines Holdings Limited, (LIM) a Canadian company which is carried at fair value through other comprehensive income. The group’s holding of 19,289,100 shares in LIM (12% of LIM’s total issued shares) is valued at the closing price traded on the OTC Markets in the United States. In the directors’ assessment this market is sufficiently active to give the best measure of fair value, which on 30 September 2025 was 1 US cent per share (2024 – 8 US cents). As at 19 December 2025 the share price was 2 US cents per share.
Grängesberg – Sweden
The group has, through its Swedish subsidiary Angmag AB, a 49.8% ownership interest in Grängesberg Iron AB an unquoted Swedish company (GIAB) which holds rights over the Grängesberg iron ore deposits.
The directors assessed the fair value of the investment in Grängesberg under IFRS 9 and consider the investment’s value at 30 September 2025 to be £633,170.
11. Share capital
| Ordinary shares of 1p | Deferred shares of 4p | Total | ||||
| Issued and fully paid |
Nominal value £ |
Number | Nominal value £ |
Number | Nominal value £ |
|
| At 31 March 2024 | 4,200,931 | 420,093,017 | 5,510,833 | 137,770,835 | 9,711,764 | |
| Issued in the period | 647,292 | 64,729,238 | – | – | 647,292 | |
| At 31 March 2025 | 4,848,223 | 484,822,255 | 5,510,833 | 137,770,835 | 10,359,056 | |
| Issued in the period | – | – | – | – | – | |
| At Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 4,848,223 | 484,822,255 | 5,510,833 | 137,770,835 | 10,359,056 | |
The deferred shares are non-voting, have no entitlement to dividends and have negligible rights to return of capital on a winding up.
12. Financial instruments
| Group | Financial assets classified at fair value through other comprehensive income | Financial assets measured at amortised cost | ||
| Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 31 March 2025 | Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 31 March 2025 | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Financial assets | ||||
| Investments | 777,119 | 1,048,628 | – | – |
| Deposit | – | – | 129,727 | 128,857 |
| Other receivables | – | – | 35,358 | 36,988 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | – | – | 43,791 | 44,264 |
| 777,119 | 1,048,628 | 208,876 | 210,109 | |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost | ||||
| Unaudited 30 September 2025 | 31 March 2025 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Trade payables | (179,123) | (107,559) | ||
| Other payables | (270,111) | (156,275) | ||
| Loans | (4,231,211) | (4,046,102) | ||
| (4,680,445) | (4,309,936) | |||
Anglesey Mining plc
Directors
Andrew King Chairman
Rob Marsden Chief executive
Douglas Hall Non executive
Brendan Cahill Non executive
Jim Williams Non executive
Registered office address – Parys Mountain, Amlwch, Anglesey, LL68 9RE
Phone 01407 831275 Email mail@angleseymining.co.uk
Registrars MUFG Corporate Markets, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL
Share dealing phone 0371 664 0445 Helpline phone 0371 664 0300
Company registered number 01849957
Web site www.angleseymining.co.uk
Shares listed AIM – AYM
#TM1 Technology Minerals PLC – Exploration Update on the Leinster Project
Technology Minerals Plc (LSE: TM1), the first listed UK company focused on creating a sustainable circular economy for battery metals, is pleased to announce results from detailed lithogeochemical sampling has yielded high-grade spodumene pegmatite samples in float ranging up to 3.75% lithium oxide (“Li2O”) at Prospecting Licence Area (“PLA 1597”) in County Carlow, Republic of Ireland.
Highlights:
· Assay results are reported for the first stage of detailed lithogeochemical sampling at the Knockeen and Carriglead target areas on the Company’s Leinster Lithium Project.
· A total of 56 rock samples are reported, all of which were analysed at ALS Laboratories in Ireland.
· Two prospects are reported at:
o Knockeen: Out of a total of 56 samples, 41 samples graded above 1% Li2O, of which 20 graded above 2% Li2O and of which two graded above 3% Li2O (Sample AES 63003 – 3.63% Li2O and Sample AES 63033 – 3.75% Li2O)
o Carriglead: Out of a total of 10 samples, six samples graded above 1% Li2O of which one sample analysed above 2% Li2O (sample AES63504 – 2.09% Li2O).
· The programme of intensive prospecting has consolidated the extent of the spodumene pegmatite boulder train at surface as well as significantly enhancing the resolution of the dispersion zone
· The known extent of the boulder train is now over 1km in length from NE to SW and 0.5km from NW to SE and is still open in all directions at Knockeen and Carriglead
· The ongoing work is helping to refine specific areas for targeted drilling.
The licence, which was awarded to Technology Minerals’ wholly owned subsidiary LRH Resources Limited (“LRH”) on 22 March 2022, forms part of the Company’s Leinster Property exploration block, which is operated under an exclusive Option and Earn-in agreement with Global Battery Metals Ltd (“GBML”), (TSXV: GBML; OTCQB: REZZF; Frankfurt: REZ) with no project expenditure required by the Company.
Field Exploration Programme Update
The current phase of detailed exploration work is centred on an area where a forty-year-old historical company report described a trench excavated at Knockeen Townlands on PLA 1597 (Figure 1) which uncovered in bedrock, a 1.8m wide spodumene-bearing pegmatite vein. However no detailed laboratory assays or geological maps of the trench were reported at that time. Historical prospecting around the trench also reported the occurrence of up to 10 large boulders of spodumene-bearing pegmatite at surface.
The current exploration programme carried out under LRH Resources management by Aurum Exploration Services Limited included an initial reconnaissance in July 2022 totalling six samples followed by a more detailed prospecting and lithogeochemical survey on two areas at Knockeen and Carriglead Townlands in December 2022 and totalling 56 samples (Figure 1 & Table 1).
|
Prospect |
Programme |
No |
|
Carriglead |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
2 |
|
Knockeen |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
4 |
|
Prospect |
Programme |
No |
|
Carriglead |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
10 |
|
Knockeen |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
56 |
|
Prospect |
Programme |
No |
|
Carriglead |
Total |
12 |
|
Knockeen |
Total |
60 |
Table 1: Showing number of samples collected (July 2022 & December 2022)
Preliminary Reconnaissance July 2022
Two areas at Knockeen and Carriglead Townlands were targeted with an initial reconnaissance visit in July 2022. Six samples were collected during a site visit and included four at Knockeen and two at Carriglead. Analytical results confirmed the presence of the historically reported spodumene pegmatite boulder train and returned very significant grades of Li2O in all samples. These results have been reported previously but are reproduced here for continuity (Table 2).
|
Sample_ID |
Programme |
Li_ppm |
Li2O_% |
Prospect |
|
210724CL05 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
13,700 |
2.95 |
Knockeen |
|
210724CL03 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
11,200 |
2.41 |
Knockeen |
|
210724CL04 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
11,000 |
2.37 |
Knockeen |
|
210724CL02 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
3,240 |
0.70 |
Knockeen |
|
AES61138 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
7,470 |
1.61 |
Carriglead |
|
AES61137 |
Recon Sampling July 2022 |
3,550 |
0.76 |
Carriglead |
Table 2: Results from reconnaissance prospecting (July 2022)
* Li2O % = Li ppm % (x 2.153)
Follow Up Detailed Prospecting and Lithogeochemistry
In December 2022, an extensive prospecting and lithogeochemistry survey was completed covering the two areas identified during the reconnaissance programme. A total of 56 samples were collected at Knockeen and 10 at Carriglead. The results were highly encouraging with coherent boulder trains of spodumene-bearing lithium pegmatites mapped out across the prospects. The highlight sample results are shown in Table 3 and the full results are appended in Appendix 1 to this release in Tables 4 and 5 with associated maps showing the locations in Figure 2 (Knockeen) and Figure 3 (Carriglead) below.

Figure 1: Location of the Knockeen and Carriglead target areas PL 1597 showing sample locations
|
Sample_ID |
Programme |
Li_ppm |
Li2O% |
|
AES63003 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
17,410 |
3.75 |
|
AES63033 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
16,860 |
3.63 |
|
AES63519 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
13,160 |
2.83 |
|
AES63015 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
13,050 |
2.81 |
|
AES63029 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,920 |
2.78 |
|
AES63042 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,580 |
2.71 |
|
AES63014 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,200 |
2.63 |
|
AES63021 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,040 |
2.59 |
|
AES63018 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,980 |
2.58 |
|
AES63011 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,820 |
2.54 |
Table 3: Highlight results from the prospecting programme (December 2022)
* Li2O % = Li ppm % (x 2.153)
The current results focussed on the two areas and considerably enhanced the area of boulder trains and significantly shows the high-grade nature and size of the boulders in the material being sampled.

Figure 2: Location of samples and assay results from the Knockeen target area

Figure 3: Location of samples and assay results from the Carriglead target area

Photo 1: Spodumene pegmatite samples from Knockeen and Carriglead
Alex Stanbury, CEO of Technology Minerals, said: “These latest assay results from the Leinster Project in Ireland are highly encouraging and build on previous reconnaissance work which displayed significant grades of Li2O in all samples. The results announced today continue to demonstrate the high-grade nature and size of the boulders in the material being sampled as well as expanding the known extent of the spodumene pegmatite boulder train at Knockeen and Carriglead. Today’s results and ongoing work will help us to determine specific areas for targeted drilling as we progress with the exploration campaign.”
Competent Person
All scientific and technical information in this announcement has been prepared under the supervision of EuroGeol Vaughan Williams M.Sc. P.Geo (a Principal of Aurum Exploration Services who currently provides exploration services to TM and to LRH), and a “qualified person” within the meaning of National Instrument 43-101. Vaughan Williams is also company secretary of LRH and a Director of the LRH Spanish subsidiary Asturmet Recursos S.L.
Enquiries
|
Technology Minerals Plc |
|
|
Robin Brundle, Executive Chairman Alexander Stanbury, Chief Executive Officer |
+44 20 4582 3500 |
|
Global Battery Metals Ltd. |
|
|
Michael Murphy BA, MBA, MSc., ICD, President & CEO |
+1 604-649-2350 |
|
|
|
|
Oberon Investments Limited |
|
|
Nick Lovering, Adam Pollock |
+44 (0)20 3179 0535 |
|
Arden Partners Plc |
|
|
Louisa Waddell, Tim Dainton |
+44 207 614 5900 |
|
|
|
|
Gracechurch Group |
|
|
Harry Chathli, Alexis Gore, William Dobinson |
+44 20 4582 3500 |
Technology Minerals Plc
Technology Minerals is developing the UK’s first listed, sustainable circular economy for battery metals, using cutting-edge technology to recycle, recover, and re-use battery technologies for a renewable energy future. Technology Minerals is focused on extracting raw materials required for Li-ion batteries, whilst solving the ecological issue of spent Li-ion batteries, by recycling them for re-use by battery manufacturers. With the increasing global demand for battery metals to supply electrification, the group will explore, mine, and recycle metals from spent batteries. Further information on Technology Minerals is available at www.technologyminerals.co.uk
Appendix 1: Analytical Results
|
Sample_ID |
Programme |
Li _ppm |
Li2O% |
Prospect |
|
AES63003 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
17,410 |
3.75 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63033 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
16,860 |
3.63 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63519 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
13,160 |
2.83 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63015 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
13,050 |
2.81 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63029 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,920 |
2.78 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63042 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,580 |
2.71 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63014 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,200 |
2.63 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63021 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
12,040 |
2.59 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63018 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,980 |
2.58 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63011 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,820 |
2.54 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63023 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,620 |
2.50 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63028 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,580 |
2.49 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63041 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,570 |
2.49 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63037 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,510 |
2.48 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63016 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,460 |
2.47 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63044 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,340 |
2.44 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63012 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
11,180 |
2.41 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63008 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
9,920 |
2.14 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63048 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
9,520 |
2.05 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63043 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
9,360 |
2.02 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63027 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,820 |
1.90 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63046 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,790 |
1.89 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63516 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,370 |
1.80 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63036 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,300 |
1.79 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63007 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,090 |
1.74 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63026 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,030 |
1.73 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63010 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,890 |
1.70 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63517 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,910 |
1.70 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63512 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,840 |
1.69 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63017 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,550 |
1.63 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63520 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,370 |
1.59 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63049 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,100 |
1.53 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63515 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,040 |
1.52 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63024 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
6,190 |
1.33 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63031 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
6,140 |
1.32 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63013 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
5,720 |
1.23 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63019 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
5,420 |
1.17 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63030 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
5,300 |
1.14 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63034 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
4,960 |
1.07 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63039 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
4,790 |
1.03 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63022 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
4,710 |
1.01 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63514 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
4,300 |
0.93 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63045 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
4,290 |
0.92 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63025 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
3,940 |
0.85 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63032 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
3,550 |
0.76 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63035 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
2,680 |
0.58 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63009 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
1,920 |
0.41 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63047 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
1,480 |
0.32 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63038 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
450 |
0.10 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63001 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
120 |
0.03 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63002 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
120 |
0.03 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63004 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
120 |
0.03 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63005 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
130 |
0.03 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63513 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
100 |
0.02 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63518 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
80 |
0.02 |
Knockeen |
|
AES63006 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
60 |
0.01 |
Knockeen |
Table 4: Results from follow up prospecting at Knockeen (December 2022)
* Li2O % = Li ppm % (x 2.153)
|
Sample_ID |
Programme |
Li_ppm |
Li2O% |
Prospect |
|
AES63504 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
9,720 |
2.09 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63503 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
8,890 |
1.91 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63509 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,870 |
1.69 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63501 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
7,460 |
1.61 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63507 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
5,620 |
1.21 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63505 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
5,120 |
1.10 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63508 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
3,280 |
0.71 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63511 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
500 |
0.11 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63506 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
330 |
0.07 |
Carriglead |
|
AES63502 |
Follow Up Sampling Dec 2022 |
290 |
0.06 |
Carriglead |
Table 5: Results from follow up prospecting at Carriglead (December 2022)
* Li2O % = Li ppm % (x 2.153)
#BRES Blencowe Resources Plc – Export Approval for Bulk Samples
· Ugandan Government approves landmark one-off permit for Blencowe to export bulk sample graphite from Orom-Cross for key final testing
· Underlines huge support for Orom-Cross advancement to production at all levels within the country
· Blencowe has successfully completed two rounds of smaller sample metallurgical testing on Orom-Cross graphite during 2022, using technical firms in Canada and Australia.
· Mandate signed with experienced Chinese graphite processing specialist Jilin Huiyang New Material Technology Company Ltd to use its existing bulk pilot facility for final metallurgical testing.
· 100 tonnes of bulk sample to be mined immediately and sea-freighted to China.
· Additional 150kgs sample to be mined and fast-track delivered to China by air freight for initial off-site testing in same facility.
Blencowe Resources Plc (“Blencowe Resources” or the “Company”) (LSE: BRES) is pleased to announce it has received an approval from the Ugandan Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development to export materials from its Orom-Cross Graphite Project to Chinese testing facilities to enable final bulk metallurgical test work to be undertaken in 2023. Blencowe has mandated Jilin Huiyang New Material Technology Company Ltd (“Jilin”) to complete this test work in their existing pilot plant facility, which negates the requirement for the Company to build its own bulk testing facility on-site in the near term.
Jilin has over 30 years direct experience in graphite processing and has completed similar bulk sample testing for other leading international graphite companies in the past. This is a key step in the process to pre-qualify Orom-Cross end-products as concentrates through to OEMs in order to ultimately achieve binding offtake contracts for production from the Project.
As Ugandan Mining Law does not allow for the export of unprocessed raw materials this approval is a landmark decision by the Government, who fully understand the need and requirement for this testing to occur as a key action for the advancement of Orom-Cross towards first production. Blencowe acknowledges and appreciates the support of the Government of Uganda and the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development in this matter.
The export permits for 100t of bulk raw ore materials and 400 litres of local groundwater will enable the Company to export a representative bulk sample from the initial 5 years of production, which will be used to assess the metallurgical processes on a commercial scale including differing plant components to maximise the grade, recovery and flake sizing from the Project. The addition of the groundwater sample will enable the test facilities to assess the water characteristics in terms of the reagents required under proposed site operating conditions.
Works to excavate and transport the bulk samples will begin immediately and will be freighted by sea to China to have the testing completed as quickly as practically possible. In addition, 150kgs of the same samples will be air-freighted to same Jilin facility more quickly to undergo metallurgical testing and build knowledge before the larger samples arrive.
Blencowe has already been able to share significant data with Jilin having previously completed two stages of bench scale metallurgical testing with SGS in Canada (30kgs) and more recently a further round of testing via a small pilot plant (130kgs) in Perth, Australia. This next-level proposed test in China, using their existing infrastructure and experience, will be done on a considerably larger scale, which will give all parties more knowledge of the end concentrates that can be produced on a production scale from Orom-Cross. It is hoped that this program will initially lead to non-binding MOUs for offtake, and ultimately to binding sale agreements for a substantial portion of the initial 50,000tpa product to be produced from stage one within Orom-Cross. There may also be potential for EPC and funding contracts emanating from this relationship, potentially providing one solution to the CAPEX requirement for initial stage production.
Cameron Pearce, Executive Chairman commented;
“China is currently the most mature graphite market worldwide and entering into an offtake relationship there would be very valuable to us given the highly attractive economics at Orom-Cross, which already has an NPV8 of US$482M based on an initial 14-year mine life, from just ~2% drilled from our broader graphite resource.
This bulk sample trial is significant as a precursor that ultimately leads us to a full offtake agreement, which in turn would enable us to kick start production with a critical mass of product sold to drive profitability and cash flow. If successful it can also lead to building an EPC relationship and potential funding solutions.
The graphite market is evolving very quickly and we will see a lot of change ahead as the world expands from current 15-20 million electric vehicles (EVs) towards the targeted 100 million by 2030. This in turn will drive up the demand for flake graphite as a non-replaceable input required to produce lithium-ion batteries to power these EVs and leading analysts forecast a 300% rise in world demand for graphite by 2030. We are already seeing prices rise in anticipation of this looming shortage. The Chinese graphite market remains the largest and will likely remain so for some time ahead, thus establishing a strong and commercial relationship with both Chinese and other Asian partners is decisive for Orom-Cross and a natural progression for the Company.“
For further information please contact:
|
Blencowe Resources Plc Sam Quinn |
www.blencoweresourcesplc.com Tel: +44 (0)1624 681 250
|
|
Investor Relations Sasha Sethi |
Tel: +44 (0) 7891 677 441
|
|
Tavira Securities Jonathan Evans |
Tel: +44 (0)20 3192 1733 jonathan.evans@tavirasecurities.com
|
|
First Equity Limited Jason Robertson |
Tel: +44(0)20 7330 1833 jasonrobertson@firstequitylimited.com
|
Twitter https://twitter.com/BlencoweRes
LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/72382491/admin/
Background
Orom-Cross Graphite Project
Orom-Cross is a potential world class graphite project both by size and end-product quality, with a high component of more valuable larger coarse flakes within the deposit.
A 21-year Mining Licence for the Project was issued by the Ugandan Government in 2019 following extensive historical work on the deposit and Blencowe completed a successful Pre-Feasibility Study in 2022. The Company has now moved into the Definitive Feasibility Study phase as it drives towards first production.
Orom-Cross presents as a large, shallow open-pitable deposit, with a maiden JORC Indicated & Inferred Mineral Resource deposit of 24.5Mt @ 6.0% Total Graphite Content, with only a small percentage of the overall deposit drilled to date. Development of the resource is expected to benefit from a low strip ratio and free dig operations, thereby ensuring lower operating and capital costs.




First Class Metals PLC (“First Class Metals” “FCM” or the “Company”)




