Home » Posts tagged 'technical'
Tag Archives: technical
#HREE Harena Rare Earths PLC – Completion of Pre-Feasibility Study
Harena Rare Earths Plc (LSE: HREE) (OTCQB: CRMNF), the rare earths company focused on the Ampasindava ionic clay rare earth project in Madagascar (the “Ampasindava Project“), is pleased to announce the highlights from its completed pre-feasibility study (“PFS“). The PFS represents an important advancement in the development of the Ampasindava Project, confirming its technical viability and providing a robust economic and operational framework to support the next phase of project progression.
The PFS was compiled by the Company with leading global engineering group SGS engaged to support technical inputs to the PFS and also to conduct an update of the 2023 Mineral Resource Estimate to JORC 2012 standard.
PFS HIGHLIGHTS
Robust technical and economic viability for long life heap leach operation
|
• |
Total rare earth oxide (TREO1) of ~71kt, over a measured 20-year life of mine (LOM) |
|
|
• |
Plant throughput set at 5Mtpa (dry) at average grade at 1,500 ppm TREO supported by independent metallurgical test work |
|
|
• |
Pre-production capital cost estimate of US$142 million, including 25% in EPCM (engineering, procurement and construction management) and funding costs |
|
|
• |
Annual TREO production estimate of 4,000 tonnes per year |
|
|
|
° |
Annual oxide (NdPr + DyTb) production of 1,700t per year (29,670t for 20 years) |
|
° |
Ratio of magnetic rare earth oxide (Magnet REO2) yielded to TREO despatched at 41% |
|
Excellent economic returns modelled using analyst sourced long term pricing
|
• |
Undiscounted LOM free cashflow of US$1.0 billion post-tax |
|
• |
Pre Tax NPV10 of US$343.7 million |
|
• |
Pre Tax IRR of 34% |
|
• |
Post Tax NPV10 of US$249.6 million |
|
• |
Post Tax IRR of 30% |
|
• |
Payback period of 4 years |
Outstanding financial metrics based on current publicly sourced consensus rare earth pricing
|
• |
Undiscounted LOM free cashflow of US$2.6 billion post-tax |
|
• |
Pre Tax NPV10 of US$616.1 million |
|
• |
Pre Tax IRR of 30% (Consensus pricing more optimistic in later years) |
|
• |
Post Tax NPV10 of US$464.3 million |
|
• |
Post Tax IRR of 27% |
|
• |
Payback period of 5 years |
Economic outcome summary
The Company has modelled the Ampasindava Project’s economics using two sets of rare earth oxide price forecasts. The base case uses a price deck sourced from a recognised Minerals Analyst for the years between 2025 and 2044. The Consensus Price deck is sourced using artificial intelligence (AI) applications that scrape web information on publicly available REO pricing forecasts between 2030 and 2049. In addition, the Company has modelled a situation, called Ampas Plus, using the base case price deck with a 10% reduction in opex and capex applied throughout.
|
Pre Tax 20 Yr NPV10 and IRR |
NPV10 |
IRR |
Payback |
|
|||
|
Base Case using Long-term Analyst Prices |
USD 349 m |
34% |
4 Yrs |
|
|||
|
Base Case using Current AI Consensus Prices |
USD 616 m |
30% |
5 Yrs* |
|
|||
|
Ampas Plus – Opex and Capex Savings |
USD 439 m |
41% |
3 Yrs |
|
|||
|
|
|||||||
|
Post Tax 20 Yr NPV10 and IRR |
NPV10 |
IRR |
Payback |
||||
|
Base Case using Analyst Prices |
USD 249 m |
30% |
3 Yrs |
||||
|
Artificial Intelligence Consensus Prices |
USD 464 m |
27% |
6 Yrs* |
||||
|
Ampas Plus – Opex and Capex Savings |
USD 327 m |
36% |
3 Yrs |
||||
* Consensus pricing more optimistic in later years
1. All references to Oxides are based on the contained level of those Oxides within the MREC product, noting the TREO contains La2O3 + CeO2 +Pr6O11 + Nd2O3 + Sm2O3 + Eu2O3 + Gd2O3 + Tb4O7 + Dy2O3 + Ho2O3 + Er2O3 + Tm2O3 + Yb2O3 + Lu2O3 + Y2O3
2. Magnetic Rare Earth Oxides (Magnetic REO) = Pr6O11 + Nd2O3 + Tb4O7 + Dy2O3
20 Year Prices forecast sourced from AI tools scraping web information on REO pricing forecasts
Ampasindava Project rapidly advancing and progressively de-risked
|
• |
Planning for a phased “Proof of Concept” plant at site is underway: |
|
|
|
° |
Initial establishment of a permanent on-site laboratory |
|
|
° |
Establishment of on-site test cribs and columns |
|
|
° |
Opportunity to optimise flowsheet and test downstream rare earth separation at a pilot scale |
|
• |
Selection of specialists to compile DFS and upgrade PFS to reduce cost and process risk |
|
|
• |
Commence targeted cost reduction and optimisation initiatives including: |
|
|
|
° |
Selection of high-grade zones for initial inclusion in mine plan |
|
|
° |
Optimising supply chain options |
Strong national government support
|
• |
Strong engagement with Malagasy national and regional governments |
|
• |
Environmental and social studies continue to support permitting and local validation |
|
• |
Permitting on track to allow construction to commence in 2027 |
|
• |
Social programs will focus on suitable and appropriate land compensation, job creation, education of youth, individual technical skills development, and local business creation and readiness |
Allan Mulligan, Executive Technical Director of Harena, said:
“The completion of the PFS represents a significant step forward for Harena and the Ampasindava Project. With significant previous investment in resource development, process testwork and environmental programs, we have an excellent understanding of the Ampasindava Project where we can now further optimise the asset as we move into the final piloting and studies phase.
The Ampasindava Project hosts a world-class scale ionic absorption rare earths mineralisation, particularly amenable to low cost and high yield recoveries. The sustainable and rapid remediation heap leach extraction model will serve to enhance the local, regional and national economy with no lasting impacts on the environment.
Our confidence in the results of the PFS and the underlying PFS process more broadly is based on the enormous previous works and current understanding of the orebody, and the inclusion of the Proof-of-Concept plant in 2026 will allow a smooth and organised mobilisation into construction with reduced start up risk.”
Ivan Murphy, Executive Chairman of Harena, said:
“We are extremely pleased to be releasing the excellent results of this pre-feasibility study to the market. The key metrics presented here clearly highlight the exceptional scale, quality and strategic significance of the Ampasindava Project, reinforcing its position as a world-class heavy rare earth asset and marking a major milestone in its progression towards development.
I would like to sincerely thank Allan Mulligan, our Executive Technical Director, for his dedication over the recent months, as well as the wider internal and external teams whose expertise and commitment have been instrumental in delivering this important result.”
SUMMARY REPORT
Introduction
Harena Rare Earths Plc is pleased to present the Pre-Feasibility Study (“PFS“) outcomes for its Ampasindava Rare Earth Ionic Clay Project (the “Ampasindava Project” or “Project“), located in the province of Antsiranana in north eastern Madagascar.
Harena has engaged leading global engineering group SGS to support technical inputs to the PFS and also to conduct an update of the 2023 Mineral Resource Estimate to JORC 2012 standard.
The compilation of the PFS has been internally managed by Harena. The initial study was conducted in order to meet regulatory requirements for the conversion of the Permit Research licence to a Permit Exploitation licence.
Several programs of metallurgical testwork were conducted by SGS and results emanating from several bulk sample leaching programs have been employed into the PFS design.
In line with international standards for feasibility studies, the PFS is generally in line with AACE Class 4 estimates and accuracy is in range of -30/+40. The planned on-site Proof of Concept demonstration plant will allow these estimates to be greatly enhanced and derisked.
Key PFS Outcomes and Assumptions
The PFS confirms the robust technical and economic viability for development of a mining and processing operation to produce a MREC product at the Ampasindava Project.
This has included:
|
• |
An updated global Mineral Resource Estimate of 606,000 tonnes of TREO with: |
|
|
|
° |
41kt of TREO in Measured Resources, |
|
|
° |
Indicated Resources of 156kt of TREO, and |
|
|
° |
Inferred Resources totalling 410kt of TREO. |
|
• |
The hand-sinking of 4,474 vertical test pits up to 10m deep, |
|
|
• |
Some 31,000 pit samples across the pedolith and saprolite areas of the pits, |
|
|
• |
A total of 277 vertical diamond drill holes, |
|
|
• |
Maximum head grades of 2.24% TREO and a global average of 868 ppm TREO, |
|
|
• |
Substantial metallurgical testwork with SGS and other consultants over several years of testing, including at least two bulk sample programs, |
|
|
• |
A range of yield payability favouring higher demand TREOs and resulting in a nett of 75%, and |
|
|
• |
The use of 3 to 4 concurrent satellite mining pits to ameliorate risk and optimise grade recovery. |
|
A summary of the physical and financial evaluation of the Project utilising a heap leach farm with a 5.0 Mtpa throughput rate is shown in Table 1 below. Additional details are set out below in the descriptive summary.
Table 1: Production Outcomes and Assumptions – Base Case
|
|
Parameter |
Unit |
Amount |
|
LOM |
Years |
20 |
|
|
LOM Feed |
M tonnes |
88 |
|
|
LOM Waste |
M tonnes |
13 |
|
|
LOM Strip Ratio |
Avg |
1:6 |
|
|
LOM TREO Head Grade (static model) |
ppm |
1,525 |
|
|
Total REO Feed |
k tonnes |
134.6 |
|
|
Total REO Production |
k tonnes |
71.1 |
|
|
Average REO Production |
k tonnes / annum |
3.5 |
|
|
Average TREO Payability |
% |
75 |
|
|
Total LOM Revenue |
US$M |
4,481.7 |
|
|
REO Revenue |
US$ / kg REO |
63 |
|
|
Magnet REO (NdPr + DyTb) Ratio in Conc. |
% |
42% |
|
|
Magnet REO Value in Conc. |
% |
93% |
|
|
Total LOM OPEX |
US$M |
2,743 |
|
|
OPEX, average |
US$M / annum |
137.1 |
|
|
OPEX, average |
US$ / tonne Ore |
31.3 |
|
|
OPEX, average |
US$ / kg REO |
38.5 |
|
|
CAPEX, upfront |
US$M |
142 |
|
|
CAPEX, ongoing |
US$M |
19 |
|
|
EBITDA |
US$M |
1,502 |
|
|
Free Cash Flow (Post Tax) |
US$M |
1,015 |
|
|
Net Present Value (Post Tax) (Real) 10% |
US$M |
249.6 |
|
|
Internal Rate of Return (Real, Unlevered) IRR |
% |
30 |
|
|
Payback |
Years |
4 |
Mineral Resource Estimate Detail
SGS was commissioned by Harena to review and restate the 2023 MRE in accordance with the guidelines of the JORC 2012 Code. The restated MRE issued by SGS (Camus, 2023) summarised below has an Effective Date of 1 November 2023:
The relevance of this resource supports many important project enablers. The fact it is an ionic clay resource leads to low capital and low operating cost metrics. Simple, cheap salt washing is all that is required to liberate the ionised adsorption bond of rare earth minerals from the gangue material they are held with.
Well-structured ionic clay deposits are rare and the deposit at the Ampasindava Project is as good as any from a global perspective.
Table 2. Mineral Resource Estimate for Ampasindava Project Deposit at Cut-Off of 500 ppm TREO
|
Classification |
Tonnage |
Volume |
Area |
Density |
Thickness (m) |
TREO |
MREO |
MREO / |
Contained |
Contained |
||
|
Total |
PED |
SAP |
||||||||||
|
Measured |
42.5 |
38.1 |
7.0 |
1.11 |
5.46 |
2.85 |
2.60 |
958 |
221 |
23% |
40,700 |
9,400 |
|
Indicated |
184.0 |
167.1 |
25.0 |
1.10 |
6.70 |
2.65 |
4.04 |
842 |
178 |
21% |
154,800 |
32,700 |
|
Measured |
226.5 |
205.3 |
31.9 |
1.10 |
6.43 |
2.70 |
3.73 |
863 |
186 |
22% |
195,500 |
42,100 |
|
Inferred |
472.0 |
429.1 |
78.9 |
1.10 |
5.44 |
2.71 |
2.73 |
870 |
189 |
22% |
410,500 |
89,000 |
|
Total |
698.5 |
634.3 |
110.8 |
1.10 |
5.72 |
2.71 |
3.02 |
868 |
188 |
22% |
606,000 |
131,100 |
|
1. |
The Mineral Resource Estimate (MRE) has an effective date of the 1st of November 2023. The Competent Person for the MRE is Mr. Yann Camus, P.Eng., an employee of SGS. |
|
2. |
The classification of the current Mineral Resource Estimate is consistent with the 2012 Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (the JORC Code). |
|
3. |
All figures are rounded to reflect the relative accuracy of the estimate and numbers may not add due to rounding. |
|
4. |
All Resources are presented undiluted and in situ, constrained within a 3D model, and are considered to have reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction. |
|
5. |
Mineral resources which are not mineral reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. An Inferred Mineral Resource has a lower level of confidence than that applying to an Indicated Mineral Resource and must not be converted to a Mineral Reserve. It is reasonably expected that the majority of Inferred Mineral Resources could be upgraded to Indicated Mineral Resources with continued exploration. |
|
6. |
Bulk density values were determined based on physical test work from each part of the deposit. |
|
7. |
The base cut-off grade (500ppm) TREO considers a mining cost of US$1.40/t mined, processing cost of US$8.00/t mined, and G&A cost of US$0.75/t mined. |
|
8. |
TREO = Y2O3+Eu2O3+Gd2O3+Tb2O3+Dy2O3+Ho2O3+Er2O3+Tm2O3+Yb2O3+Lu2O3+La2O3+Ce2O3+Pr2O3+Nd2O3+Sm2O3 |
|
9. |
MREO = Pr2O3+Nd2O3+Tb2O3+Dy2O3 |
|
10. |
The estimate of Mineral Resources may be materially affected by environmental, permitting, legal, title, taxation, socio-political, marketing, or other relevant issues. |
Important note:
The Company advises that the PFS is based on the JORC 2012 Mineral Resource Estimate, however, a Mineral Reserve has not yet been estimated. There is no certainty that further economic assessment will result in the eventual conversion of Mineral Resources to Ore Reserves or that the production target itself, assumptions used in the Study and resulting economic outcomes will be realised. The stated production target is based on the Company’s current expectations of future results or events and should not be solely relied upon by investors when making investment decisions. Further evaluation work and appropriate studies are required to establish sufficient confidence that this target will be met. Engineering studies and estimates including peer works support capital and operating cost estimates and are based on standard extraction and processing techniques. Non‐binding discussions are underway with interested parties for offtake of planned production. Discussions with third party infrastructure providers are underway. Extensive environmental baseline studies have been completed and no social, environmental, legal or regulatory impediments to development have been identified. The Pre-Feasibility Study is based on 100% of Measured and Indicated Resource. A Mineral Reserve has not been estimated at this time.
Project Design and Philosophy
The Ampasindava Project is a large-scale, long-life, REE Project in north eastern Madagascar. REE will be extracted from a 20 km long near surface ionic adsorption clay ore-body spanning the peninsular of Ampasindava in the province of Antsiranana in northern Madagascar. According to the PFS, commencing at 2.5 million tonnes treated per annum, by year 5, the Project will be processing 5 million tonnes of ionic adsorption clay ore through two process plant modules producing an estimated 4,000 tonnes of TREO despatched as 6,700 tonnes of mixed rare earth carbonate concentrate (MREC) at 60% per annum with an annual value of approximately US$250 million.
Some 88 million dry tonnes of ionic clay ore are expected to be processed, extracted and returned to the mine cavities over the 20+ year Project life. The Project is expected to deliver estimated gross royalty payments to Madagascar of US$220 million plus corporate tax contributions of US$320 million over its life based upon the existing JORC Mineral Resource Estimate (MRE) as of November 2023.
The proposed mining and processing sequence which is labelled “A rapid remediation, zero harm mining system”, returns neutral and non-toxic clays back to the mining cavity within a very short timeframe, allowing for land re-use or natural rehabilitation to occur. The system involves:
|
• |
Operating from 3 or 4 concurrent satellite mining pits within the mining zone |
|
• |
Removal and temporary storage of a 0.6m thick surface layer of topsoil that will be replaced following complete backfill of the mining pit |
|
• |
Removal of an average 5-6 metre layer of ionic-adsorption REE clay ore using truck and shovel and hauling this material to the process plant |
|
• |
Transport of the material to a ring-fenced leaching farm which is environmentally isolated from natural water courses and the effects of excessive rainfall |
|
• |
Agglomerating the ionic-adsorption REE clay to increase its permeability before placing it in 3m high stacks on top of an impermeable lining |
|
• |
Placing mobile irrigating pipe systems on the heaps |
|
• |
Desorbing the ionically adsorbed REE first into natural sea water and then into an ammonium sulphate lixiviant at pH 4 that is percolated through the clay-ore heap onto the HDPE liner which directs it to a process liquor pond |
|
• |
Concentrating the REE within the ammonium sulphate lixiviant via an ion exchange process in a nano filtration membrane circuit. This step will consequently produce large volumes of clean and neutral water that will be available for use as process water, dust control and irrigation of crops |
|
• |
Returning the “spent-ore” to the mining pit once the REE has been desorbed from the clay and residual ammonium sulphate has been washed out |
|
• |
Returning the overburden to the mining pit which in combination with the returned “spent-ore” will completely fill the mining void. |
The full mining, processing and rehabilitation cycle is expected to be about 3 months and the moving mining footprint will be similar to the area disturbed by 3 months of mining which will be between 10 and 15 hectares.
The Project will preferentially employ local people with the appropriate skills and qualifications over the life of the Project and expects that almost all the 400-person workforce will be Malagasy by Year 5. Adult skills training and a focus on education support will develop local capacity and facilitate employment of local people including women into technical and managerial roles with the Project.
A comprehensive Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) of the Project is being undertaken in accordance with Office of Natural Environment (ONE) requirements and following IFC standard best practices. The social program and procurement strategy is based on the mantra – Local First, Regional Second and National and International Third. The intention is to create sources of income and wealth centres for local, impoverished Malagasy and secure a sense of local ownership of the Project. This inspires commitment, protection and self-interest to protect and uplift the project.
Process Recovery Methods
Ionic adsorption clay deposits are known for their relatively simple low capital processing arrangements. REE adsorbed onto clays are simply desorbed using an ion-exchange-based elution process with eluants such as sodium chloride or ammonium sulphate.
Ore is agglomerated at the ROM pad before being stacked in heaps of 80m width and 240m length on a sealed impervious layered heap foundation. There will be 26 of these heaps for a 5 Mtpa production cycle.
Heaps are 3m high but can sometimes be built higher to increase production. Drip irrigation is used to minimize evaporation, provide more uniform distribution of the leach solution, and avoid damaging the exposed mineral.
The solution then percolates through the heap and desorbs both the target and other minerals. This process, called the “leach cycle,” generally takes from less than one month for simple oxide ores. The leach solution containing the dissolved rare earths is then collected, treated in a simple process plant to recover the mixed rare earth as a carbonate product. The mother liquor, now rich in ammonium sulfate is recycled to the heap after reagent levels are adjusted. Ultimate recovery of the target mineral can range up to 80%
Heap leaching does not produce large tailings dams and the amount of overall environmental impact caused by heap leaching is often lower than more traditional techniques and is therefore more environmentally friendly. It also requires less energy consumption to use this method, which many consider to be an environmental alternative.
The indicative and conceptual process flow sheet is indicated below in Figure 1.
|
|
|
Figure 1. Conceptual Flow Sheet for the Ampasindava Project Heap Leach Ores |
Organisational Planning
The Ampasindava Project organisational chart is listed below in Figure 2. The organisational chart allocates operational responsibility amongst the functional contractors and service providers.
Each functional contractor and service provider will include their required personnel structures and staff numbers in the tender procurement process. This will allow the Company to scale the camp and personnel transport facilities accordingly.
|
|
|
Figure 2. Organisational Structure of Mine Operations |
The fully-outsourced procurement model is functionally attractive for the construction and operation of remote mining operations. The specialist engineering and operations are left to functional experts and owner’s mine management can oversee and focus on the core mineral beneficiation function.
It is expected that at least 50% of the mine personnel will live in private accommodation in villages nearby.
Capital and Operating Costs
The capital cost estimate is broken down into the main areas of infrastructure, camp and offices, mining and processing plant and associated project costs, as shown in Table 3. The mining capital cost estimate was developed by Harena with input from contract mining service providers elsewhere in Africa and the general and plant capital cost estimate was developed by first order assessments from other projects located globally.
The capital estimate is subject to a study upgrade where the PFS will be enhanced to definitive level and the capital estimates will be supported by design criteria and a higher level of supplier enquiries and quotes.
Table 3. Ampasindava Project summary of CAPEX breakdown (in US$M).
|
Breakdown |
Area |
Est |
USDm |
|
|
Management |
Owners Cost |
Budget |
3.0 |
|
|
Design and Build |
Est % |
18.0 |
||
|
Funding Cost and Fees |
Est |
9.0 |
||
|
Contingency |
Total % |
4.0 |
||
|
Mining Fleet |
Mixed Plant |
Est |
8.5 |
|
|
Heap Farm & Process |
Earthworks and Engineering |
Est |
7.0 |
|
|
Leaching Infrastructure |
Eng |
10.1 |
||
|
Power and Water |
Est |
14.0 |
||
|
RO and Nano Filtration |
Est & Quote |
60.0 |
||
|
Other Infrastructure |
Roads and Camp |
Est |
5.2 |
|
|
Water Borne and Other |
Est |
0.8 |
||
|
Communication and FIFO |
Est |
2.7 |
||
|
Total |
|
|
142.34 |
|
|
Ongoing |
|
|
19.00 |
|
|
Total LOM
Closure Costs |
|
Est |
161.39
14.5 |
|
The operating cost estimates were developed in loose collaboration with mining contractors from other African projects, engineering consultants in Australia and other local cost indexes.
The operating costs were prepared using the WBS and some equipment lists generated for the project. These estimates were prepared in US$.
Table 4. A summary of the operating costs estimate broken down into respective components.
|
OPEX Breakdown |
LOM OPEX US$m |
Average Annual OPEX, US$m |
Average OPEX, US$/kg REO |
Average OPEX, US$/tonne ROM |
% of Total |
|
Mining |
844.8 |
42.2 |
11.5 |
9.6 |
30.8 |
|
Processing |
1,050.6 |
52.5 |
14.7 |
11.9 |
38.3 |
|
Other Direct Costs |
499.5 |
25.1 |
7.0 |
5.7 |
18.3 |
|
Overhead |
343.9 |
19.2 |
4.8 |
3.9 |
12.6 |
|
TOTAL |
2,743 |
136.9 |
38.5 |
31.1 |
100 |
1.14 Manning and Personnel
It is intended to source skilled and semi-skilled staff under the following guiding principles:
|
• |
Local First, |
|
• |
Regional Second, |
|
• |
National Third, and |
|
• |
International only for highly specialised and temporary assignments. |
The Paterson system of job ranking will be used and there will be no discrimination on the basis of gender, age, race or disability. Thus, all appointments will be merit based.
Approximately only 8 Expatriate Staff will be forecast to work at the operation during the initial years. These will be specialist Process and Engineering skills that will assist in reaching the demanding production rate of 5 million tonnes processed per annum.
On the job training and skills development of Malagasy professionals will allow these expatriate employees to retreat. Most staff will be encouraged to live in nearby towns and establish localised homes and encourage a family working environment.
Table 5. Operational Manning Estimate
|
Functional Element |
Number |
Owner |
|
Owners Management |
10 |
Owner |
|
Mining |
169 |
Contractors plus |
|
Processing |
62 |
Owner/Contractor |
|
Engineering |
66 |
Contractor |
|
SHEC |
42 |
Contractor |
|
Admin |
29 |
Contractors |
|
Total |
378 |
Please refer to the PFS announcement available on Harena’s website for an Employment Organigram for the Ampasindava Project Rare Earth Mine.
Next Steps – Proof of Concept Plant
The critical next step for all leach operations is the test and proof that the design process operates under ambient conditions in the field adjacent to the mineral source. Harena plans to permit and construct a Proof of Concept (PoC) plant at the mine processing site. This exercise will take approximately 9 months and will operate for as long is necessary to provide de-risked operating confirmation of the process and leach lixiviant requirements, the environmental outcomes and the economic and technical viability of the planned operation.
Following successful deployment of the PoC, the Company will move to further design and a Decision to Mine which would launch construction and project activities proper.
The image below in Figure 3 is a representative Project in Chile but is a good representation of a Proof of Concept heap leach and recovery mine plant. It appears that about 5,000 to 6,000 tonnes was heap leached here.
|
|
|
Figure 3. Representative image of a PoC plant operating in Chile |
Project planning for the PoC project includes the following steps:
The Company wishes to fast-track progress on the Proof of Concept Plant. Validation of an in-house metallurgical design flowsheet is essential for funding and market confidence. This process can take up to 12 months or more depending on results achieved.
The PoC plant development process will be staged. The first stage will be as follows:
|
1. |
Mining Permit for Extraction; |
|
2. |
Interim environmental approval from ONE; |
|
3. |
Social and regional approvals and acknowledgement from local stakeholders; and |
|
4. |
Construction commences to facilitate permanent laboratory. |
The process to be followed will be:
|
• |
Building of a life of mine shed at site which will accommodate suitable numbers of columns, small cribs and then larger cribs to be acquired in country; |
|
• |
Diesel power supply for lighting, pumps and fans; |
|
• |
Cement mixer type agglomerator and hand held material handling; |
|
• |
Suitable starter laboratory such that the works can be measured and assessed; |
|
• |
Small salts storage and mixing area with appropriate ventilation and handling facilities; |
|
• |
Small office and ablutions to provide support; and |
|
• |
Fit for purpose communications infrastructure. |
Based on success achieved operating the on-site facility, the PoC will be expanded into the main facility immediately upon activation thereof. This will be termed stage 2. The process to be followed will be:
|
a. |
Appointment of the technical team to lead mining, leaching and recovery. |
|
b. |
Brief level 1 design of the PoC mine and limited infrastructure – much can be disposable. |
|
c. |
Individual scopes of work for 4 packages representing the four areas of operation. These should reflect a minimalistic approach for limited services. |
|
d. |
Approval of program and budget from Ionic RE Executive. |
|
e. |
Submission of Environmental Amendment to ESIA. |
|
f. |
Follow on application to Mines Department for exemption to commence on small scale. |
|
g. |
Regulatory approval/exemption from Ministry. |
|
h. |
Procurement Inquiries to approved vendors for equipment and services as required. |
|
i. |
Procurement request for Interest on various contract works with local approved construction and engineering and earthworks companies. |
|
j. |
Communication and relocation of limited affected persons. |
|
k. |
Contractor approval and execution of main two contractors for primary construction, power supply, water and other services including base temporary roads. |
|
l. |
Operational plan from same two contractors, if possible. |
|
m. |
Development of technical and management control systems for Rwenzori RM and Ionic RE. |
|
n. |
Mobilisation to site and commencement of 1st pad and temporary infrastructure. |
Schedule
Initial planning for the demo plant to have completed its purpose was set at a time period of 240 days. Contingent issues affecting the schedule are:
|
• |
Effective planning and adequate scope inclusions; |
|
• |
Permissions from the Ministries and the possible need for exemptions/deferrals; |
|
• |
Logistic solutions and regulatory impacts; |
|
• |
Long Lead Time items, such as the RO plants and other, and |
|
• |
Re-iterations and the ease with which these can be commenced.
|
Budget for PoC
The budget for the demo plant currently stands at US$11.5m to be spent after award of the Mining Permit Exploitation and the rising of capital to construct.
The major cost unknown is not the construction cost and this amount may be adequate. However, the duration of operation of the PoC mine could require significant contingent provisions.
The approach would be that if an early enough confidence can be achieved with the initial 90 days plus 30 days operation of the leach pad and assuming that regulatory licences have been issued, an opportunity is created for an accelerated build of the mine can be commenced, making the extended operation of the PoC mine much more acceptable and somewhat more cost effective.
Please refer to the PFS announcement available on Harena’s website for a summary of the budget for Proof of Concept Construction Capital.
Permitting
The conversion of a mining exploration licence (PR) to a mining exploitation licence (PE) in Madagascar is primarily governed by Law No. 2023-007 (New Mining Code). This process is managed by the Bureau du Cadastre Minier de Madagascar (BCMM) under the authority of the Ministry of Mines.
Current requirements for conversion (transformation) include:
Environmental and Social Compliance
|
• |
Environmental Impact Study (EIE); |
|
• |
Social Responsibility Plan (PRSE): Applicants must submit a plan for social responsibility and contribute to the Mining Fund for Social and Community Investment (FMISC); and |
|
• |
Environmental Rehabilitation Plan. |
Technical and Financial Requirements
|
• |
Pre-Feasibility Study; |
|
• |
Cahier des Charges Minières (CCM): Every permit must include a specifications book detailing specific technical and financial obligations; and |
|
• |
Workforce Requirements |
Legal Status and Tenure
Eligibility where the applicant must be a legal entity registered under Malagasy law. Under the new code, a PE is valid for 25 years, renewable once for 15 years (reduced from the previous 40-year term). The permit holder must secure a lease agreement or prior agreement from the landowner for surface rights.
Applications for transformation are currently being processed by the BCMM following the lift of a previous moratorium, though a ministerial order from the Minister in charge of Mines is still required for each final approval.
Pricing Assumptions and Forecast Methodology
The economic model has been developed using long term pricing from a recognised market analyst and Artificial Intelligence forecast consensus pricing.
The base case economic indicators have been derived using the market analyst pricing which has been developed prior to the recently highly publicised interventions into the Rare Earths market by an alliance of Western Nations concerned by the dominant position of China in the processing and refining of these products.
In regard to the different forecasts for the magnet metals, prices forecast by AI are Nd (1/3rd), Pr (1/3rd), Dy (2/3rds) and Tb (1/3rd) higher than the more conservative and earlier forecast by the market analyst.
These forecasts are underpinned by open-sourced comprehensive analysis of global supply and demand trends. On the demand side, projections reflect anticipated growth in key sectors such as electric vehicle drive-trains, wind turbines, energy transition technologies, robotics, and particular military defence applications. Supply assumptions incorporate current global production levels and publicly announced future projects, offering a well-rounded view of the evolving market.
Sensitivity Analysis
A sensitivity analysis was performed for the Project, highlighting its resilience to variations in capital costs, operating costs, REO recoveries and Prices.
The results of the sensitivity analysis variable intervals of +10%/-10% is indicated in the graph below, highlighting that the Project is particularly sensitive to REO prices received and metallurgical recoveries. This would imply that particular care will be taken during the operations of the afore-mentioned Proof of Concept plant to optimise these recoveries, even at the expense of some extra cost inputs.
|
|
|
Figure 4. Ampasindava Project Sensitivity Analysis for base case conditions. |
Forward Work Program
The forward work program has been allocated to three distinct estimated time related milestones.
|
Award of Mining Licence and further permitting requirements |
Q1 2026 |
|
Operations of Proof of Concept Plant and feed results into final design parameters |
Q2 2027 |
|
Detailed design and Financial Investment Decision (FID) |
Q4 2027 |
The Company has developed a Joint Roadmap to production as a communication and planning tool for the Project and financial stakeholders. The stakeholders of the Project have been identified as:
|
• |
Members of Harena Rare Earths PLC and investors; |
|
• |
Government of Madagascar in many regulatory and fiscal forms; |
|
• |
Local residents and stakeholders at the mine site and regionally; |
|
• |
Employees of various group companies; |
|
• |
Contractors and service providers; |
|
• |
Customers, other clients and buyers; and |
|
• |
Other interested Governments and product beneficiaries. |
Please refer to the PFS announcement available on Harena’s website for the Ampasindava project process flow mapping.
Material Assumptions and Outcomes
The PFS was completed with the following material assumptions:
|
• |
Clay winning will be via several (up to 5) satellite pits operating simultaneously and sharing the mining and trucking fleet. |
|
• |
Ore to be excavated through conventional mobile machine operations and trucked to the heap leach farm. No requirement for blasting. |
|
• |
Topsoil will be stockpiled in accessible piles near the mining area so it can be used for rehabilitation once a section of the pit has been backfilled and contoured to final landform. |
|
• |
The processing heap leach farm will be 5.2 Mtpa and the monthly requirement for material movement will on average be 280,000 cubic metres (bcm) of mineralised clay per month. An additional 35,000 bcm of topsoil and waste is to be moved and stored near the pits each month. |
|
• |
The mine grade has been assumed to be 75% of the average of two bulk samples excavated from the orebody. This aligns with a concerted effort to selectively mine high-grade areas of the orebody. |
|
• |
Overall metallurgical yield has been calculated at 53% TREO. Individual oxide elemental recoveries have been applied as per the test work results. |
|
• |
Revenue is based on individual REO prices as supplied by the market analyst multiplied by individual oxide recoveries. These values reflect gross forward looking revenue streams. An individual payability factor per metal is assumed where higher value/demand products can negotiate better differential payabilities. The highest payability assumed is 80% for Gd2O3 and the lowest is 40% for CeO2. The average basket payability achieved is 75%. |
|
• |
The economic model is denominated in US dollars (USD). |
|
• |
Transportation charges for MREC is estimated at $200/tonne concentrate shipped. Transport charges ex-Madagascar to the separation plant customer have been reflected within the estimated payability factor. |
|
• |
A mine life of 20 years has been assessed for practicality. The African, remote location has meant a discount factor 0f 10% has been used. The tax rate is 20% and the royalty rate is 5% of gross value. |
|
• |
Generally, sea-borne logistics will be used for off-mine transport and supplies/delivery of equipment. Air-borne logistics will be used for personnel travel outside the mine region. |
|
• |
Power consumption is moderate, at about 4MW and will be provided by hybrid solar supported by diesel generation. |
|
• |
Mine plant will initially be contractor owned with a support facility for local truck driver economic aide to purchase mine spec trucks and provide contract deliveries to the heap leach farm. |
|
• |
Camp operations will be outsourced, including the capital and construction. |
Material Modifying Factors
The following modifying factors were considered in relation to the assessment of this PFS:
Location
The Ampasindava Project is located in the eastern part of the Ampasindava Peninsula, Antsiranana Province on the northwest coast of Madagascar, approximately 500 km north of Madagascar’s capital city Antananarivo. The nearest major town and administrative centre of the region is called Ambanja and is located some 40 km to the northeast of the project area.
The PFS area has ample land for mine development, processing infrastructure, and future expansions.
The proposed pits and processing facility will be well-connected via a network of paved roads and private gravel roads, facilitating efficient ore transport. The entire mine zone and proposed heap leach farm will be within 10kms of each other.
Power Supply
Power is not readily available in the project area from the national grid. Power at the mine site, expected to require some 6MW, will be supplied by diesel generator units and supplemented by solar installation and battery storage for low critical applications.
The Company will supply the electrical generator equipment for the heap leach processing plant and a 11kV main substation including 2 incomer circuit breakers. In addition, diesel tanks, pump and piping from the tank to the gensets as well as the paralleling and synchronisation control system.
Generator specifications KH-1000GF set 6 Including diesel boxes, generator control units and 400V switchgear. Also installed will be a DMC 1500 power command paralleling system to balance loads from the power plant.
Water Supply and Management
The Project will incorporate advanced water recycling technologies, including ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis (RO) systems, to minimise freshwater consumption and ensure minimal industrial effluent discharge. Freshwater is available through on-site bores. Sea water is abundant and nearby as the project is within 3km of the coast. The ore beneficiation process is designed for high water efficiency, with >75% of process water recirculated within the plant.
Water consumption for the Ampasindava Project is expected to be low. This basis is derived from:
|
• |
Net positive water balance of the process; |
|
• |
The project areas high annual rainfall; |
|
• |
The process arrangement using heap leaching and maximised water recycling using membrane technology for reagent recovery, resulting in fresh water recovery; and |
|
• |
Given the low forecast water consumption, it is proposed that water for both processing operations and dust management is to be sourced by water harvesting ponds on site and from the mining pit. |
During periods of extended dry weather, it is proposed that water could be sourced from boreholes up to 10km from the project area, although local groundwater resources potentially also a source, however, limitation on drawing from local groundwater could limit this option.
Labour and Accommodation
The operation is to be staffed by a residential workforce. No fly in – fly out other than specialised technical and management skills is envisaged and the number of expatriates staff is intended to be low, and to be being phased out over the first 7 years of operations.
The region is poverty stricken and there is no shortage of unskilled and semi-skilled labour. A workforce of semi-skilled and artisanal workers is available in nearby townships and population centres. The closest major population centre is Ambanja, which has a population of 50,000.
The township of Anjiabory is approximately 10km from the project site and the intent is to source local operations staff from the immediate districts and train staff accordingly.
Environmental
The Company has submitted seven environmental monitoring reports. These reports were completed in order to be compliant to the regulation of the Office National de l’Environnement (ONE) and the Ministry of Mines of Madagascar.
From the point of view of environmental considerations, no sensitive area has yet been established within the exploration license for the period. However, the northeastern part of that exploration license, and an area of approximately 100 km2, is located in a priority area for the establishment of protected areas.
The environmental and social programs will strive to meet international IFC standards.
For further information please contact:
|
Harena Rare Earths Plc Ivan Murphy, Executive Chairman Allan Mulligan, Executive Technical Director
|
+44 (0)20 7770 6424
|
|
SP Angel – Joint Broker Ewan Leggat / Josh Ray (Corporate Finance)
|
+44 (0)20 3470 0470 |
|
Marex Financial – Corporate Advisor Angelo Sofocleous / Keith Swann / Matt Bailey (Broking) |
+44 (0)20 7655 6000 corporate@marex.com |
|
Allenby Capital – Financial Adviser & Joint Broker Jeremy Porter / Vivek Bhardwaj (Corporate Finance) Amrit Nahal / Kelly Gardiner (Sales & Corporate Broking) |
+44 (0)20 3328 5656 info@allenbycapital.com |
|
Muriel Siebert & Co. – US Financial Adviser & Broker Ajay Asija, Co-Head of Investment Banking |
+1 (917) 902 7823 aasija@siebert.com |
|
Celicourt Communications – Public Relations Mark Antelme / Charles Denley-Myerson |
+44 (0)20 7770 6424 harena@celicourt.uk |
#FCM First Class Metals PLC – First Class Metals Attendance Resourcing Tomorrow
First Class Metals PLC (“First Class Metals”, “FCM” or the “Company”), the UK-listed exploration company advancing high-grade, district-scale gold opportunities in Ontario, Canada, as well as critical metals, is pleased to announce its attendance at Resourcing Tomorrow, taking place from 2-4 December 2025 in London.
Chief Executive Officer, Marc Sale, Executive Chairman, James Knowles, and Company Secretary, Siddharth Muricken, will be on-site throughout the event at the Business Design Centre, engaging with investors, industry leaders, and potential strategic partners.
Opportunity to Experience FCM’s Ontario Portfolio First-Hand
First Class Metals will be exhibiting at stand C30, where attendees will be able to explore and discuss the Company’s technical progress, strategic development plans and exploration catalysts for 2026.
Core from Three High-Impact Projects on Display
In a major highlight for the event, FCM will be showcasing drill core and geological samples from three projects. For those unable to attend, high-resolution photographs of the core samples are included below, ensuring full visibility for all shareholders.
· North Hemlo (Gold) – A large, well-positioned gold-prospective land package where drilling is currently under way, supported by multiple identified targets and ongoing geological interpretation.

Figure 1 – North Hemlo
· Sunbeam Gold Project (Gold) – A historically producing district scale gold property hosting documented high-grade vein occurrences, with recent work highlighting areas that remain under-explored.

Figure 2 – Sunbeam
· Zigzag (Lithium & Critical Metals) Project – A lithium-bearing project where drilling completed in 2023 returned high-grade Li₂O intercepts, alongside additional critical-metal indicators that continue to be evaluated.

Figure 3 – Zigzag
These physical displays provide investors and stakeholders with a rare opportunity to examine the mineralisation style, geological setting, and technical quality driving FCM’s exploration confidence.
James Knowles Executive Chairman commented:
“Our team is genuinely looking forward to connecting with the wider industry at Resourcing Tomorrow. It’s an ideal moment to present the advances across our projects and to give attendees a first-hand look at core from North Hemlo, Sunbeam and Zigzag.”
An Ideal Moment to Engage with First Class Metals
The Company continues to build momentum across its Ontario portfolio, and management welcomes the opportunity to meet shareholders, analysts and potential collaborators during the conference.
To arrange a meeting, please contact info@firstclassmetalsplc.com
For further information, please contact:
James Knowles, Executive Chair
Email: JamesK@Firstclassmetalsplc.com
Tel: 07488 362641
Marc J Sale, CEO, Executive Director
Email: MarcS@Firstclassmetalsplc.com
Tel: 07711 093532
AlbR Capital Limited (Financial Adviser)
David Coffman
Website: www.albrcapital.com
Tel: (0)20 7399 9400
Axis Capital Markets (Broker)
Lewis Jones
Website: Axcap247.com
Tel: (0)203 026 0449
#BRES Blencowe Resources PLC – Half-year Report
The Company is pleased to announce its Interim Results for the six-month period to 31 March 2024.
Electronic copies of the report will be available at the Company’s website www.blencoweresourcesplc.com
For further information please contact:
|
Blencowe Resources Sam Quinn
|
Tel: +44 (0) 1624 681 250
|
|
Investor Enquiries Sasha Sethi |
Tel: +44 (0) 7891 677 441
|
|
Tavira Securities Limited Jonathan Evans |
Tel: +44 (0)203 192 1733 jonathan.evans@tavirasecurities.com
|
Interim Management Report
This report covers the period 30 September 2023 to 31 March 2024, and subsequent events to 30 April 2024.
Work has been progressing on many fronts, on four continents, as the Orom-Cross Definitive Feasibility Study “(DFS”) gathers momentum.
In September the long-awaited Technical Assistance Grant Agreement (“TAG”) was signed with the US Government’s private sector investment arm, the Development Finance Corporation (“DFC”). This is a US$5 million grant awarded to Blencowe to assist with DFS costs and it is with pleasure I note that Blencowe is the first pre-production graphite company to receive such a grant from the US Government. Aside from the obvious advantages of having approximately 40% of our overall DFS costs being funded for free the credibility of both our Company and our Orom-Cross project are both significantly raised by having a partner of this calibre. Blencowe wishes to state once again our appreciation to DFC for this grant and all efforts will be made to deliver a first class DFS as a result.
To date US$3 million of this grant funding has been received as tranches are delivered on DFS milestones being achieved. It is our expectation that the final US$2 million will be received over the next six months for further work and ultimately completion of DFS. In addition, DFC is mandated to play a role as lead partner in a funding solution for Orom-Cross implementation ahead, and management are working closely with DFC to ensure that this will happen as substantial funding solutions remain the largest challenge for any new graphite project, so to have DFC involved adds significant weight and prestige, and a potential funding party with US$5 million skin in the game.
During this period several key milestones have been met with regards to actual DFS work. In 2H 2023 a 100-tonne bulk sample was mined and delivered to a technical facility in northern China which is a leading expert on graphite processing, and this ore was then beneficiated into 96% LOI concentrate. This in turn provides offtakers with the knowledge that commercial scale processing of Orom-Cross ore can deliver same high quality results as all lab-scale testing has shown to date, and secondly to provide a substantial quantum of 96% concentrate for Blencowe to send to various parties as samples, for testing and review. Following the success of this action, and the request of several tier one potential offtake partners, Blencowe has more recently mined a further 600-tonne bulk sample and sent it to the same facility, for the same reasons. This latest sample will also be beneficiated beyond 96% concentrate to a 99.95% uncoated SPG (spheronised, purified graphite) which is very near to what is used in the lithium-ion battery as graphite content.
Ultimately Blencowe is seeking offtake contracts and this commercial scale test work is designed to provide the samples and the results to qualify Orom-Cross product for these contracts, which themselves form an integral part of the DFS.
Other work continues within Uganda on infrastructure, community relations, environmental updates and all other key aspects of the DFS, and Blencowe remains working towards end-2024 as the delivery date for the DFS – subject to all necessary funding received to deliver as such.
Specialist technical work has also been underway in this period in the USA, considering the beneficiation of Orom-Cross concentrates to various high end products, up to 99.99% which is military grade. To date all work has been successful and provided evidence Orom-Cross has one of the most pure concentrates and upgraded products and this will bode well in future offtake discussions.
Despite all of this progress the Company is facing macro-challenges and the UK market remains flat, which has a direct impact on both the share price and market value. Blencowe will continue to market its achievements and remains positive on the medium and longer term outlook for graphite. We will continue to build our project and add value as this will ultimately be significant as demand continues to rise, while supply of graphite (particularly high quality) remains static.
We thank our shareholders and other stakeholders for their continued support and we look forward to continuing to kick goals ahead to deliver the DFS and success for the Company.
Mike Ralston
Chief Executive Officer
Responsibility Statement of the Directors in respect of the Interim Report
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Interim Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. In addition, the Directors have elected to prepare the Interim Financial Statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”), as adopted by the United Kingdom (“UK”).
The Interim Financial Statements are required to give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period.
In preparing these Interim Financial Statements, the Directors are required to:
· select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
· present information and make judgements that are reasonable, prudent and provides relevant, comparable and understandable information;
· provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific requirements in IFRS is insufficient to enable users to understand the impact of particulars transactions, other events and conditions on the entity’s financial position and financial performance; and
· make an assessment of the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time its financial position of the Group to enable them ensure that the financial statements comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. They have general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.
The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and Interim Financial Statements. Legislation governing the preparation and dissemination of Interim Financial Statements may differ from one jurisdiction to another.
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:
· the Interim Financial Statements, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the UK, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the Group for the period;
· the Director’s report includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the group, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face; and
· the interim report and financial statements, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the group’s performance, business model and strategy.
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the six month period ended 31 March 2024
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
||
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
||
|
Notes |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Exploration costs |
(23,669) |
(16,642) |
(53,347) |
|
|
Administrative fees and other expenses |
5 |
(682,486) |
(446,424) |
(1,298,872) |
|
Operating loss |
|
(706,155) |
(463,066) |
(1,352,219) |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Finance costs |
(19,685) |
(23,010) |
(45,748) |
|
|
Loss before tax |
|
(725,840) |
(486,076) |
(1,397,967) |
|
|
|
|
||
|
Income tax |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Loss after tax |
|
(725,840) |
(486,076) |
(1,397,967) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other comprehensive income |
|
|
|
|
|
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operation |
|
64,153 |
7,807 |
31,282 |
|
Other comprehensive income, net of tax |
|
64,153 |
7,807 |
31,282 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive loss |
|
(661,687) |
(478,269) |
(1,366,685) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence) |
10 |
(0.31) |
(0.28) |
(0.70) |
There was no other comprehensive income for the period ended on 31 March 2024.
The accompanying notes on form an integral part of the Interim Financial Statements.
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as at 31 March 2024
|
|
As at 31 Mar 2024 |
As at 31 Mar 2023 |
As at 30 Sept 2023 |
|
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
Notes |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-Current Assets |
6 |
7,061,967 |
7,065,820 |
7,604,564 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
||||
|
Trade and other receivables |
7 |
113,470 |
135,901 |
31,863 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
444,991 |
130,740 |
129,853 |
|
|
Total current assets |
|
558,461 |
266,641 |
161,716 |
|
Total assets |
7,620,428 |
7,332,461 |
7,766,280 |
|
|
Current liabilities |
||||
|
Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year |
8 |
(1,238,944) |
(414,843) |
(1,076,169) |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
(1,238,944) |
(414,843) |
(1,076,169) |
|
Non-current liabilities |
||||
|
Surface liabilities |
9 |
(783,549) |
(785,520) |
(818,915) |
|
Total liabilities |
(2,022,493) |
(1,200,363) |
(1,895,084) |
|
|
Net assets |
|
5,597,935 |
6,132,098 |
5,871,196 |
|
Equity |
||||
|
Share capital |
12 |
1,377,801 |
1,275,066 |
1,338,566 |
|
Share premium |
12 |
8,986,590 |
8,099,579 |
8,637,399 |
|
Warrants reserves |
428,342 |
402,148 |
428,342 |
|
|
Translation reserve |
94,892 |
7,264 |
30,739 |
|
|
Retained earnings |
(5,289,690) |
(3,651,959) |
(4,563,850) |
|
|
Total equity |
|
5,597,935 |
6,132,098 |
5,871,196 |
The accompanying form an integral part of the Interim Financial Statements.
|
|
Share capital |
Share premium |
Share option reserves |
Retained earnings |
Translation reserve |
Total equity |
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
|
Balance as at 30 Sep 2022 |
1,181,316 |
7,480,829 |
402,148 |
(3,165,883) |
(543) |
5,897,867 |
|
Total comprehensive loss for 6 months |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss for the period |
– |
– |
– |
(486,076) |
– |
(486,076) |
|
Total comprehensive loss |
– |
– |
– |
(486,076) |
– |
(486,076) |
|
Contributions from equity holders |
||||||
|
New shares issued |
93,750 |
656,250 |
– |
– |
– |
750,000 |
|
Share issue costs |
– |
(37,500) |
– |
– |
– |
(37,500) |
|
Exchange differences on translation |
– |
– |
– |
– |
7,807 |
7,807 |
|
Total contributions from equity holders |
93,750 |
618,750 |
– |
– |
7,807 |
720,307 |
|
Balance as at 31 Mar 2023 |
1,275,066 |
8,099,579 |
402,148 |
(3,651,959) |
7,264 |
6,132,098 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive loss for 6 months |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss for the period |
– |
– |
– |
(911,891) |
– |
(911,891) |
|
Total comprehensive loss |
– |
– |
– |
(911,891) |
– |
(911,891) |
|
Contributions from equity holders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New shares issued |
63,500 |
571,500 |
– |
– |
– |
635,000 |
|
Share issue costs |
– |
(33,680) |
– |
– |
– |
(33,680) |
|
Warrants reserve |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations |
– |
– |
26,194 |
– |
23,475 |
49,669 |
|
Total contributions from equity holders |
63,500 |
537,820 |
26,194 |
– |
23,475 |
650,989 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance as at 30 Sep 2023 |
1,338,566 |
8,637,399 |
428,342 |
(4,563,850) |
30,739 |
5,871,196 |
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the six month period ended 31 March 2024
|
Total comprehensive loss for 6 months |
||||||
|
Loss for the period |
– |
– |
– |
(725,840) |
– |
(725,840) |
|
Total comprehensive loss |
– |
– |
– |
(725,840) |
– |
(725,840) |
|
Contributions from equity holders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New shares issued |
39,235 |
353,115 |
– |
– |
– |
392,350 |
|
Share issued costs |
– |
(3,924) |
– |
– |
– |
(3,924) |
|
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations |
– |
– |
– |
– |
64,153 |
64,153 |
|
Total contributions from equity holders |
39,235 |
349,191 |
– |
– |
64,153 |
452,579 |
|
Balance as at 31 Mar 2024 |
1,377,801 |
8,986,590 |
428,342 |
(5,289,690) |
94,892 |
5,597,935 |
The accompanying notes on form an integral part of the Interim Financial Statements.
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the six month period ended 31 March 2024
|
As at 31 Mar 2024 |
As at 31 Mar 2023 |
As at 30 Sept 2023 |
||
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
||
|
Notes |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
|
Operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
Loss after tax |
(725,839) |
(486,076) |
(1,397,967) |
|
|
Depreciation |
– |
104 |
– |
|
|
Finance costs |
19,685 |
23,010 |
45,748 |
|
|
Adjustment to Surface Liability |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
Share issue/warrant cost |
– |
– |
26,194 |
|
|
Unrealised currency translation |
126,864 |
261,566 |
182,264 |
|
|
Changes in working capital |
||||
|
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables |
7 |
(81,607) |
(50,054) |
53,984 |
|
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables |
8 |
162,775 |
(39,568) |
272,664 |
|
Net cash flows from operating activities |
|
(498,122) |
(291,018) |
(817,113) |
|
Investment activities |
||||
|
Purchase of fixed assets |
– |
(748) |
– |
|
|
Investment in exploration assets |
(1,175,345) |
(621,988) |
(713,848) |
|
|
Net cash flows from investment activities |
(1,175,345) |
(622,736) |
(713,848) |
|
|
Financing activities |
|
|||
|
DFC Government grant |
6 |
1,600,178 |
– |
– |
|
Shares issued (net of issue cost) |
388,427 |
697,500 |
1,313,820 |
|
|
Net cash flows from financing activities |
1,988,605 |
697,500 |
1,313,820 |
|
|
Increase in cash and short-term deposits |
315,138 |
(216,254) |
(217,141) |
|
|
Cash and short-term deposits brought forward |
129,853 |
346,994 |
346,994 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period |
|
444,991 |
130,740 |
129,853 |
The accompanying notes form an integral part of the Interim Financial Statements.
Notes to the Financial Statements for the six month period ended 31 March 2024
1. General
Blencowe Resources Plc (the “Company”) is a public limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales on 18 September 2017 with registered company number 10966847 and its registered office situated in England and Wales at 167-169 Great Portland Street, Fifth Floor, London, England W1W 5PF.
The Group did not earn any trading income during the period under review but incurred expenditure in developing its principal assets.
The Consolidated Interim Financial Statements of the Company for the six month period ended 31 March 2024 comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the “Group”).
2. Accounting Policies
Basis of preparation
The Interim Financial Statements of the Group are unaudited condensed financial statements for the six month period ended 31 March 2024.
The accounting policies applied by the Group in these Interim Financial Statements, are the same as those applied by the Group in its consolidated financial statements and have been prepared on the basis of the accounting policies applied for the financial year to 30 September 2023 which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by UK. The Group Financial Statements have been prepared using the measurement bases specified by IFRS each type of asset, liability, income and expense.
The Group Financial Statements are presented in GBP, which is the Group’s functional currency. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest pound, unless otherwise stated.
Government grants
This is the first reporting period the Group is recognising government grants. Government grants are recognized once the entity has complied with conditions attaching to them and they have been received. Governments grants are accounted for using the capital approach under which a grant is recognized outside the profit and loss. Government grants related to assets, are presented in the statement of financial position by deducting the grant in arriving at the carrying amount of the asset. The grant is recognized in profit or loss over the life of a depreciable asset as a reduced depreciation expense.
Comparative figures
The comparative figures have been presented as the Group Financial Statements cover the 6 month period ended 31 March 2023 and the 12 month period ended 30 September 2023. During 2024, the Group discovered that share premium had been erroneously classified as share capital and administration expenses captured as share issue costs for interim accounts as at 31 March 2023. Refer to Note 12.
3. Critical accounting estimates and judgments
In preparing the Group’s Interim Financial Statements, the Directors have to make judgments on how to apply the Group’s accounting policies and make estimates about the future. The Directors do not consider there to be any critical judgments that have been made in arriving at the amounts recognised in the Group Financial Statements.
4. Significant accounting policies
The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those followed in the preparation of the annual financial statements of Blencowe Resources Plc for the year ended 30 September 2023. A copy of these financial statements is available on the Group website at https://blencoweresourcesplc.com.
5. Administrative fee and other expenses
|
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 Months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Directors’ remuneration |
69,857 |
70,023 |
140,051 |
|
Professional fees |
80,001 |
121,692 |
226,471 |
|
Salaries |
75,000 |
75,000 |
150,000 |
|
Listing fees |
20,933 |
18,218 |
41,123 |
|
Audit fees |
33,498 |
21,644 |
35,000 |
|
Share issue/warrant cost |
– |
– |
26,194 |
|
Administration fees |
23,500 |
23,500 |
47,000 |
|
Sponsorship |
5,690 |
– |
– |
|
Broker fees |
18,434 |
20,500 |
41,000 |
|
Travelling expenses |
11,034 |
7,959 |
16,852 |
|
Ugandan taxes |
342,751 |
– |
392,425 |
|
Miscellaneous fees |
4,445 |
87,888 |
72,625 |
|
Royalties |
1,244 |
– |
– |
|
Foreign currency (gain)/loss |
(3,901) |
– |
110,131 |
|
Total |
682,486 |
446,424 |
1,298,872 |
The Group had two employees who are key management personnel and three Directors. The Directors and the key management personnel’s remuneration related solely to short term employee benefits.
6. Non-Current assets
For the period ended 31 March 2024 intangible assets represents capitalised costs associated with the Group’s exploration, evaluation and development of mineral resources net of any Government grants received.
|
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 (Unaudited) GBP |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 (Unaudited) GBP |
12 months ended 30 Sept 2023 (Audited) GBP |
|
Exploration assets |
8,662,145 |
7,065,176 |
7,604,564 |
|
Property, Plant and Equipment |
– |
644 |
– |
|
Grant from US Government (Refer below) |
(1,600,178) |
– |
– |
|
Total |
7,061,967 |
7,065,820 |
7,604,564 |
The company signed a US$5 million agreement with the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (“DFC”) in order to provide substantial funding for the Orom Cross Definitive Feasibility Study programme, via a Technical Assistance Grant (“TAG”). The DFC is a proxy for the US Government which funds the organisation and ultimately sets its vision, parameters and funding distribution. DFC payments will be made as agreed feasibility study milestones are achieved. As part of the US$5 million Technical Assistance Grant (“TAG”) the DFC has a right of first refusal on commercial terms to arrange project financing for the Orom-Cross project, which may deliver Blencowe with a full funded solution to bring Orom-Cross into production with support from a major financial institution. The agreement is subject to various events of default.
7. Trade and other receivables
|
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 Months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Other receivables |
35,166 |
21,526 |
9,421 |
|
Prepayments |
78,304 |
114,375 |
22,442 |
|
Total |
113,470 |
135,901 |
31,863 |
8. Creditors: Amounts falling due within one year
|
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 Months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Payables |
707,912 |
103,980 |
644,585 |
|
Surface liabilities (Note 9) |
– |
143,036 |
– |
|
Accruals and provision |
194,352 |
167,827 |
39,159 |
|
Ugandan taxes |
336,680 |
– |
392,425 |
|
Total |
1,238,944 |
414,843 |
1,076,169 |
9. Surface liabilities
Blencowe Resources Uganda Limited, the Company’s subsidiary entered into an agreement for surface rights over the land in the mineral area of the licence. The land owners granted Blencowe Resources Uganda Limited a 49 year lease over an area. The liability to the land owners is to be paid in 8 instalments at defined dates with the final payment due in 2035.
|
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 Months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Total payable at the beginning of the period |
818,915 |
978,255 |
978,255 |
|
Utilisation |
– |
– |
(148,468) |
|
Interest charged during the period |
19,685 |
23,010 |
45,748 |
|
Exchange loss on valuation |
(55,051) |
(72,709) |
(56,620) |
|
Total payable as at period end |
783,549 |
928,556 |
818,915 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Analysis between current and non-current liability |
|
|
|
|
Payable within 12 months |
– |
143,036 |
– |
|
Payable after 12 months |
783,549 |
785,520 |
818,915 |
|
|
783,549 |
928,556 |
818,915 |
The value of the lease is measured at the present value of the contractual payments due to the lessor
over the lease term, with the discount rate of 5%.
10. Loss per share
The calculation of the basic and diluted loss per share is based on the following data:
|
6 months ended 31 Mar 2024 |
6 months ended 31 Mar 2023 |
12 Months ended 30 Sep 2023 |
|
|
(Unaudited) |
(Unaudited) |
(Audited) |
|
|
Earnings |
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Loss from continuing operations for the period attributable to the equity holders of the Group |
(661,687) |
(478,269) |
(1,397,967) |
|
Number of shares |
|||
|
Weighted average number of Ordinary Shares for the purpose of basic and diluted earnings per share |
|||
|
210,540,876 |
168,803,923 |
200,041,594 |
|
|
Basic and diluted loss per share (pence) |
(0.31) |
(0.28) |
(0.70) |
There are no potentially dilutive shares in issue.
11. Related party transactions
The are no related party transactions during the period except for the Directors’ remuneration, which have been disclosed in note 5.
Sam Quinn is a director and shareholder of the Company and a Director of Lionshead Consultants Limited. During the period, Lionshead Consultants Limited charged fees for consultancy fees of £18,000 (31 March 2023: £18,000 and 30 Sep 2023: £36,000).
12. Reclassification
During 2024, the Group discovered that share premium had been erroneously classified as share capital and administration expenses captured as share issue costs for interim accounts as at 31 March 2023. These errors has been corrected by restating each of the affected financial statement line items for prior periods. The following table summarises the impact on the Group’s consolidated accounts.
|
Impact of reclassification |
|||
|
As previously reported |
Restatement |
As restated |
|
|
|
GBP |
GBP |
GBP |
|
Total assets |
7,332,461 |
– |
7,332,461 |
|
Total liabilities |
(1,215,363) |
15,000 |
(1,200,363) |
|
Net assets |
6,117,098 |
15,000 |
6,132,098 |
|
Share capital |
1,931,316 |
(656,250) |
1,275,066 |
|
Share premium |
7,428,329 |
671,250 |
8,099,579 |
|
Warrants reserve |
402,148 |
– |
402,148 |
|
Translation reserve |
7,264 |
– |
7,264 |
|
Retained earnings |
(3,651,959) |
– |
(3,651,959) |
|
Total Equity |
6,117,098 |
15,000 |
6,132,098 |
There is no material impact on the Group’s basis or diluted earnings per share and no impact on the total operating, investing or financing cashflows for the half year ended 31 March 2023.
13. Events after the reporting date
On 10 April 2024, the Company announced the receipt of its third tranche US$1 million funding from the United States International Development Finance Corporation (“DFC”). This payment, representing a further 20% of the full US$5 million DFC grant further supports the ongoing Orom-Cross Definitive Feasibility Study (“DFS”) costs, bringing the total received to US$3 million since the agreement was signed in Sept 2023. The DFC is the primary US Government finance institution set up to provide financially sound solutions for private sector initiatives pertaining to critical challenges facing the world.










